Shapiro Visitor Program

This program was established through the generous support of the late Dr. Edward Shapiro and his wife Antoinette. The program is designed to facilitate collaborative research between outstanding mathematicians from other institutions and Penn State faculty and students.

For faculty who wants to nominate a Shapiro visitor, please first read the Proposal Guidelines for Faculty, then submit online using this Application Form.



Dates Shapiro Visitor   Host
2018-2019 Alesker Semyon   Anton Petrunin
  Alexander Lytchak   Anton Petrunin
  Michael Benedicks   Yakov Pesin
       
2015-2016 Vincent Caudrelier   L-C Li
Robert Coquereaux   Adrian Ocneanu
Ron Perline   Sergei Tabachnikov
Mark Pollicott   Yakov Pesin
       
2014-2015 Ivan Izmestiev   Sergei Tabachnikov
Camille Laurent-Gengoux   Mathieu Stienon
Samuel Senti   Manfred Denker
Iakovos Androulidakis   Nigel Higson
Alina Cojocaru   Mihran Papikian
Jacob Biamonte   Jason Morton
Ke Wu   Ping Xu
Joerg Schmeling   Anatole Katok
Arseniy Akopyan   Anton Petrunin
Tien Dung Nguyen   Aissa Wade
Yuri Kifer   Yakov Pesin
       
2013-2014 Annalisa Calini   L. C. Li
Nina Lebedeva   Anton Petrunin
       
2012-2013 Xingye Yue   Chun Liu
Joel Langer   Sergei Tabachnikov
       
2011-2012 Serge Troubetzkoy   Sergei Tabachnikov
Mikhail Gordin   Manfred Denker
Dmitri Panov   Anton Petrunin
Benoit Fresse   Ping Xu
Tai-Chia Lin   Chun Liu
Samuel Senti   Yakov Pesin
       
2010-2011 Panayot Vassilevski   Ludmil Zikatanov
Greg Ginot   Ping Xu
Greg Galperin   Mark Levi
       
2009-2010 Alexander Shen   Steve Simpson
Claude Roger   Serge Tabachnikov
Michael Lin   Arkady Templeman
Lili Ju   Qiang Du
Ravi Rao   Paul Baum
Jun Hu   Jinchao Xu
John Hunter   Yuxi Zheng
Federico Rodriguez Hertz   Anatole Katok
       
2008-2009 Ian Marshall   Sergei Tabchnikov
Jean-Paul Thouvenot   Anatole Katok
Robert Foote   Sergei Tabachnikov
Jonathon Block   Nigel Higson
Ping Zhang   Yuxi Zheng
Robert Coquereaux   Adrian Ocneanu
Michael Hirschhorn   James Sellers
       
2007-2008 Samuel Senti   Omri Sarig
Dmitry Fuchs   Sergei Tabachnikov
Yuri Kifer   Yakov Pesin
Zhou Chen   Ping Xu
Xiangao Liu   Chun Liu
Weizhu Bao   Qiang Du
Gilles Halbout   Aissa Wade
       
2006-2007 Carlangelo Liverani   Dimitry Dolgopyat
Samuel Senti   Yakov Pesin
Haiwang Huang   Qiang Du
Nikita Netsvetaev   Dima Burago
Raphael Krikorian   Vladim Kaloshin
Vladimir Matveev   Sergei Tabachnikov
Volodymyr Rybalko   Leonid Berlyand
Oleg Musin   Dima Burago
ZhangJu Liu   Ping Xu
Sandro Vaienti   Yakov Pesin
       
2005-2006 Long-an Ying    
  Stefano Luzzato    
  Artur Lopes    
  Yaroslav Kurylev    
  Joerg Schmeling    
  Gregory Seregin    
  Youjin Zhang    
  Guozhen Xiao    
       
2004-2005 Vatcheslav Grines    
  Jean-Louis Tu    
  Jean-Paul Dufour    
  Mariusz Lemanczyk