Chowla Assistant Professors

Picture of S. Chowla In 1995 the Penn State Math Department instituted a new position, the S. Chowla Research Assistant Professorship. These three year non-tenure-track postdoctoral positions carry a competitive salary and a moderate teaching load. From the start the Department has been committed to the professional development of the Chowla professors.

Chowla Assistant Professors are expected to be new or recent Ph.D.s with exceptional research potential and a commitment to education.

Initial offers will be made in early January of each year. Application instructions are available on-line.

Department of Mathematics S. Chowla Assistant Professors

Dates Chowla Professor Research Areas
2016- Francesco De Anna (Liu & Bressan)
2016- Ryan Murray Applied Analysis and PDE (Bressan)
2015- Arthur Bousquet Scientific computing and numerical analysis(C. Liu & J. Xu)
2015- Brandon Hanson Harmonic analysis, number theory and combinatorics(Vaughan)
2015- Adam Kanigowski Dynamical systems, ergodic theory (A. Katok)
2015- Eyal Subag Representation Theory of Lie Groups: Classical theory, geometric methods and applications
2014- Taisong Jing Number theory
2013- Khai Nguyen Hyperbolic conservation laws, Control theory, nonsmooth analysis and Geometric measure theory
2013- Thomas Barthelme Finsler geometry, Laplace operations, Gromov-hyperbollicity, Annosov flows, ergodic geometry and spectral theory
2013-2015 Maximillian Metti Scientific Computation and Finite Element Theory
2012-2015 Vishal Vasan Water waves, Partial differential equations, Applied mathematics
2011-2014 Calder Daenzer Noncommutative Geometry, stacks, and T-duality
2011-2012 Marco Mazzuchelli Symplectic geometry, nonlinear analysis, and dynamical systems
2011-2012 Aaron McMillian Poisson Geometry
2009-2012 Dan Thompson Ergodic Theory
2009-2011 Li Tian Finite Element/Finite Volume Methods for Partial Differential Equations
2008-2010 Yi-Jun Yao Noncommutative Geometry.
2007-2010 Maosheng Xiong Analytic methods in number theory. Elliptic curves.
2007-2009 Matthew Patterson Integrable systems, Experiments on Water Waves, Symbolic computation, Riemann Surfaces and Algebraic Geometry
2007-2008 Mathieu Stienon Math Physics
2006-2009 James Brannick Partial Differential Equations, multiscale methods, computational fluid dynamics, eigenvalue problems, parallel supercomputing, lattice field theory, graph theory
2006-2009 Nicola Costanzino Partial Differential Equations, Dynamical Systems, Microlocal Analysis, Nonlinear waves, Fluid Dynamics, Nonlinear Optics, Mathematical Finance
2005-2008 Zhengfu Xu Computational Mathematics, Applied Mathematics
2003-2007 Eric Mortenson Algebraic Number Theory
2003-2005 Gregory Bell Group Theory and Generalizations, Algebraic Topology
2003-2005 Katherine Hurley Nonassociative rings and algebras, Number Theory, Quantum Theory
2003-2005 Peng Yu Scientific Computing
2002-2005 Nikos Frantzikinakis ergodic theory, topological dynamics
2002-2005 Joseph Hundley analytic number theory, automorphic forms
2002-2005 David Terhune number theory, L-functions
2001-2004 Constantin Bacuta Numerical analysis, finite element methods, elliptic boundary value problems
2001-2004 Ben Davis Poisson algebras, Lie algebroids, singular differential geometry
2001-2004 Natasha Dobrinen set theory, Boolean algebras
2001-2003 Mark Watkins analytic number theory, distribution of primes
2000-2003 Marius Dabija dynamical systems, holomorphic dynamics
2000-2003 Dan Farley topology, geometric group theory, combinatorial group theory
2000-2003 Samuel Senti dynamical systems
1999-2002 Jon Jacobsen nonlinear analysis, partial differential equations, geometry
1999-2002 Dmitry Roytenberg symplectic and Poisson geometry, representation theory, deformation theory
1998-2001 Florence Newberger ergodic theory on negatively curved manifolds
1999-2000 Charles Doran geometry, mathematical physics, number theory
1997-2000 Kevin James number theory
1996-1999 Karl Voss applied mathematics