MASS

MASS 2017

  • Elliptic functions and elliptic curves
    Instructor:  Yuriy Zarkhin, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Dmitrii Pedchenko
  • Geometry of infinite dimensional spaces (functional analysis and its applications)
    Instructor:  Moisey Guysinsky, Senior Lecturer
    Teaching Assistant:  Agnieszka Zelerowicz
  • Knot theory
    Instructor:  Sergei Tabachnikov, Professor of Mathematics and MASS Director
    Teaching Assistant:  Caleb Springer

MASS 2016

  • Hypercomplex numbers
    Instructor:  Svetlana Katok, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Daren Wei
  • Approximation of functions and applications
    Instructor:  Ludmil Zikatanov, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Nikita Lukyanov
  • An introduction to dynamics from a topological geometric viewpoint
    Instructor:  Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Scott Conrad

MASS 2015

  • Lie Groups in Two, Three and Four Dimensions
    Instructor:  Nigel Higson, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Qijun Tan
  • Classical Mechanics and Calculus of Variations
    Instructor:  Mark Levi, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Oleg Rudenko
  • Introduction to Applied Algebraic Geometry
    Instructor:  Jason Morton, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Statistics
    Teaching Assistant:  Sara Jamshidi

MASS 2014

  • Finite Fields and Applications
    Instructor:  Gary Mullen, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Daniel Droz
  • Affine and Projective Geometries
    Instructor:  Yakov Pesin, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Alena Erchenko
  • An Introduction to Dynamical Systems
    Instructor:  Victoria Sadovskaya, Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Kurt Vinhage

MASS 2013

  • Number Theory in the Spirit of Ramanujan
    Instructor:  George Andrews, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Ayla Gafni
  • Elements of functional analysis
    Instructor:  Boris Kalinin, Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:   Shilpak Banerjee
  • Winding number in topology and geometry (and the rest of mathematics)
    Instructor:  John Roe, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant:  Dong Chen

MASS 2012

  • Polynomials
    Instructor: Sergei Tabachnikov, Professor of Mathematics and MASS Director
    Teaching Assistant: Nick Early
  • Random walk and Brownian motion
    Instructor: Alexei Novikov, Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Brian Nowakowski
  • An introduction to geometric topology in dynamics
    Instructor: Federico Rodriguez-Hertz, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Kurt Vinhage

MASS 2011

  • Introduction to Ramsey Theory
    Instructor: Jan Reimann, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Matt Katz
  • Spaces: from geometry to analysis and back
    Instructor: Anatole Katok, Raymond. N. Shibley Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Paul Siegel 
  • From Euclid to Alexandrov: a guided tour
    Instructor: Anton Petrunin, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Allan Yashinski 

MASS 2010

  • Differential equations from an algebraic perspective
    Instructor: Nigel Higson, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Tyrone Crisp
  • Dynamics, mechanics and geometry
    Instructor: Mark Levi, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Pavlo Tsytsura
  • Function field arithmetic
    Instructor: Mihran Papikian, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Evgeny Mayanskiy

MASS 2009

  • Complex analysis from a fluid dynamics perspective
    Instructor: Andrew Belmonte, Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Andong He
  • Groups and their connections to geometry
    Instructor: Anatole Katok, Raymond N. Shibley Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Vaughan Climenhaga
  • Explorations in convexity
    Instructor: Sergei Tabachnikov, Professor of Mathematics and MASS Director
    Teaching Assistant: Pavlo Tsytsura

MASS 2008

  • Elliptic Curves and Applications to Cryptography
    Instructor: Kirsten Eisentraeger, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Van Cyr
  • Elements of Fractal Geometry and Dynamics
    Instructor: Yakov Pesin, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Vaughan Climenhaga
  • Introduction to Symplectic Geometry
    Instructor: Kris Wysocki, Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Vivek Srikrishnan

MASS 2006

  • Finite Fields and their Applications
    Instructor: Gary Mullen, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Van Cyr
  • Aspects of Symmetry: from Representations to Quantum Field Theory
    Instructor: Adrian Ocneanu, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Daniele Signori
  • Mathematical Theory of Waves
    Instructor: Alberto Bressan, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Andriy Gogolev

MASS 2005

  • Integer Partitions
    Instructor: George Andrews, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Uuye Otgonbayar
  • P-adic analysis in comparison with real
    Instructor: Svetlana Katok, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Bryce Weaver
  • Geometry and Billiards
    Instructor: Sergei Tabachnikov, Professor of Mathematics, Director of MASS Program
    Teaching Assistant: Gordana Stojanovic

MASS 2004

  • Finite Fields and Applications
    Instructor: Gary Mullen, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Carl Mummert
  • Introduction to Dynamical Systems
    Instructor: Anatole Katok, Raymond N. Shibley Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Travis Fisher
  • Differential Geometry and Topology of Curves and Surfaces
    Instructor: Mohammad Ghomi, Visiting Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Robert Yuncken

MASS 2003

  • Number Theory with Applications to Communication Networks
    Instructor: Winnie Li, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Kimberly Schneider
  • Topological Dynamics
    Instructor: Bryna Kra, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Ilie Ugarcovici
  • Geometry and Relativity: An Introduction
    Instructor: John Roe, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Bob Yuncken

MASS 2002

  • Elements of Fractal Geometry and Dynamics
    Instructor: Yakov Pesin, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Danijela Damjanovic
  • Number Theory with a Tilt at Elliptic Curves
    Instructor: Dale Brownawell, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Arsen Elkin
  • Intuitive Topology
    Instructor: Sergei Tabachnikov, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Dan Genin

MASS 2001

  • Combinatorics
    Instructor: George Andrews, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Alexander Chindiapine
  • Geometry and Relativity: An Introduction
    Instructor: Nigel Higson, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: David Shoenthal
  • Mathematical Analysis of Fluid Flow
    Instructor: Andrew Belmonte, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Dima Matsnev

MASS 2000

  • Finite Groups, Symmetry and Elements of Group Representations
    Instructor: Adrian Ocneanu, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Bob Yuncken
  • Projective and Non-Euclidean Geometry
    Instructor: Victor Nistor, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Nick Wright
  • Real and p-Adic Analysis
    Instructor: Svetlana Katok, Professor of Mathematics
    Teaching Assistant: Travis Fisher

MASS 1999

  • Topics in Number Theory
    Instructor: Robert Vaughan, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Victoria Sadovskaya
  • Geometric Structures, Symmetry and Elements of Lie Groups
    Instructor: Anatole Katok, Raymond N Shibley Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Alistair Windsor
  • Mathematical Methods in Mechanics
    Instructor: Mark Levi, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Roland Gunesch

MASS 1998

  • Number Theory: From Fermat's Little Theorem to his Last Theorem
    Instructor: Ken Ono, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Jeff Raven
  • The Exponential Universe
    Instructor: John Roe, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Heath Emerson
  • Functions and Dynamics in One Complex Variable
    Instructor: Greg Swiatek, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Boris Kalinin

MASS 1997

  • Arithmetic and Geometry of the Unimodular Group
    Instructor: Svetlana Katok, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Alexander Mezhirov
  • Real Analysis
    Instructor: Nigel Higson, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Dorin Dumitrascu
  • Explorations in Geometry
    Instructor: Dmitri Burago, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, 1997 Sloan Fellow
    TA: Eric Johnson, a winner of the 1996-97 Penn State Teaching Assistant award).

MASS 1996

  • Explorations in Number Theory
    Instructor: George Andrews, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Lawrence Sze
  • Introduction to Dynamical Systems
    Instructor: Anatole Katok, Shibley Professor of Mathematics, Director of the Center for Dynamical Systems at Penn State
    TA: Serge Ferleger, 1997-98 Sloan Dissertation Fellow
  • Linear Algebra in Geometry
    Instructor: Victor Nistor, Professor of Mathematics
    TA: Alexander Mezhirov