2007 Workshop in Dynamical Systems and Related Topics

Schedule of Talks

(with links to abstracts)



Thursday, October 18, 2007
9:20-9:30 -- Welcoming remarks --  
9:30-10:30 Benjamin Weiss Measured topological dynamics
10:30-11:00 -- coffee break --
11:00-12:00 Stephen Simpson Medvedev degrees of 2-dimensional subshifts of finite type
12:00-2:30 -- lunch break --  
2:30-3:30 John Clemens Isomorphism of subshifts and countable Borel equivalence relations
3:30-4:00 Departamental Tea
4:00-5:00 Giovanni Forni Mathematics Colloquium: On the Greenfield-Wallach and Katok conjectures
5:10-5:40 Alex Yurchenko Where to place a hole to achieve a maximum escape
5:40-6:10 Alexander Grigo Defocusing fails for non-absolutely focusing components
Friday, October 19, 2007
9:30-10:30 Manfred Denker Thermodynamic formalism for skew products
10:30-11:00 -- coffee break --  
11:00-12:00 Dmitry Scheglov Absence of mixing for special flows over interval exchange maps
12:00-2:15 -- lunch break --  
2:15-3:15 Yulij Ilyashenko Non-attracting attractors
3:15-3:45 -- coffee break -  
3:45-4:45 Boris Hasselblatt The miracle of Anosov Baire rigidity – nonuniform hyperbolicity everywhere implies uniform hyperbolicity
4:45-5:15 Jacopo De Simoi Complex dynamics in a model for phase transitions
5:15-5:45 Jon Chaika Hausdorff dimensions for ergodic measures of IETs
5:45-6:15 Jim Tseng Playing Schmidt game with Markov partition
7:00- -- Workshop banquet at the "Fuji and Jade Garden" Restaurant, 418 Westerly Parkway, State College PA 16801--
Saturday, October 20, 2007
9:30-10:30 Marcelo Viana Absolute continuity, Lyapunov exponents, rigidity
10:30-11:00 -- coffee break --  
11:00-12:00 Huyi Hu Infimum of entropy of hyperbolic attractors
12:00-2:15 -- lunch break --  
2:15-3:15 John Mather Alnold diffusion
3:15-3:45 -- coffee break --  
3:45-4:45 Vadim Kaloshinn Arnold diffusion through a double resonance: an example of Hedlund type
4:45-5:45 Marian Gidea Diffusion with optimal time in the large gap problem
8:00- -- Party at the Levis: 196 Potter Lane, Port Matilda, PA 16870 --
Sunday, October 21, 2007
9:30-10:30 Wolfgang Ziller Manifolds with positive sectional curvature
10:30-10:50 -- coffee break --  
10:50-11:50 Larry Guth Area-contracting maps
11:50-1:10 Lunch break  
1:10-2:10 Yaron Ostrover Symplectic measurements and convexity
2:10-3:00 Yuri Zarhin Finite linear groups, invariant lattices and  elliptic curves